listings_0000_Layer 4

Legal Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation. Organizations in Quebec are subject to the Quebec private sector privacy law. Oversight of the law is in the hands of the Commission d’accés á l’information.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When subscribing or contacting us on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To correspond after your initial communication (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

• We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
• We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
• We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-Party Links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

The Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

The Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into effect in July 2014. It sets the rules for commercial digital communications, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CASL, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@ramirezrealestate.ca

778.385.3875

kellerwilliams_eliterealty_logo_gry

© 2019 Ramirez Real Estate. © Each Keller Williams Office is Independently Owned and Operated. *Personal Real Estate Corporation

Privacy Policy